Accident Piper PA-32RT-300 N21136,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383069

Date:Monday 1 November 1982
Time:01:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300
Owner/operator:Fred Goeke
Registration: N21136
MSN: 32R7885250
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1GSD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Houston, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A TREE WHEN THE PILOT WAS LANDING ON A ROAD. AFTER TREE IMPACT, THE AIRCRAFT SPUN AROUND AND CRASHED ON THE ROAD SLIDING INTO A CULVERT AND A TELEPHONE POLE. THE AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN STOLEN AND TWO OCCUPANTS WERE OBSERVED TO EXIT THE AIRCRAFT AND RUN. IT IS ASSUMED THEY WERE NOT INJURED. AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED EMPTY FUEL TANKS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA032

Location