Accident Piper PA-24-180 N6936P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383071

Date:Sunday 31 October 1982
Time:16:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6936P
MSN: 242070
Total airframe hrs:2800 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cascade Locks, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pasco, WA (KPSC)
Destination airport:Hillsboro, OR (KHBO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT WAS MAKING A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING AFTER ENCOUNTERING FOG ENROUTE. TWO APPROACHES TO RWY 24 WERE ABORTED DUE TO GUSTING WINDS. A DOWNWIND APPROACH WAS THEN MADE TO RWY 06. WHEN THE ACFT DESCENDED BELOW THE HEIGHT OF SURROUNDING TREES THE PREVAILING TAILWIND WAS BLANKED OUT & THE ACFT LANDED SHORT IN A FULL STALL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA83LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA83LA014

Location