Accident Piper PA-18-150 N3593P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383072

Date:Sunday 31 October 1982
Time:12:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:No.american Flying Service, In
Registration: N3593P
MSN: 18-4551
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:6800 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Little Ferry, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Little Ferry, NY
Destination airport:Little Ferry, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
STUDENT PILOT STEP-TAXIING FROM LANDING COLLIDED WITH A SUBMERGED OBJECT IN THE RIVER AND DAMAGED THE FLOAT. THE RIVER WAS AT LOW TIDE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83LA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83LA044