Accident Fairchild M-62A-3 N3983A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383073

Date:Sunday 31 October 1982
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild M-62A-3
Owner/operator:Lufberry Flying Club Inc.
Registration: N3983A
MSN: FT-670
Total airframe hrs:1028 hours
Engine model:RANGER 6-440-C2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Durham, CT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Meriden, CT (KMMK)
Destination airport:Meriden, CT (KMMK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A CLIMB TO A HIGHER ALTITUDE THE ENGINE FAILED. THE PLT ATTEMPTED A 180 DEG TURN TO LAND AT AN ARPT BUT WAS UNABLE TO MAKE IT TO THE ARPT. THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN APPROXIMATELY 15 FT BEFORE IMPACTING A BARN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83FNE01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83FNE01