Accident Cessna 120 N3177N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383074

Date:Sunday 31 October 1982
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 120
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3177N
MSN: 13435
Total airframe hrs:2487 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Midvale, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Midvale, ID
Destination airport:Midvale, ID
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER LIFT-OFF, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT ELECTED TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING IN A PLOWED FIELD NEAR THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR FAILED TO CLEAR THE BARBED-WIRE PERIMETER FENCE. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN IN A YAW AND CRASHED. THE PILOT SUSPECTED THERE WAS ICE IN THE FUEL LINES; HOWEVER, THIS WAS NOT VERIFIED. HE ESTIMATED THE TEMPERATURE WAS 30 DEGREES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA83LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA83LA015

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 March 1966 N3177N Private 0 Gardiner WA w/o

Location