Accident Vanhoose/scorpio EXECUTIVE N12KW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383075

Date:Sunday 31 October 1982
Time:00:15 LT
Type:Vanhoose/scorpio EXECUTIVE
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N12KW
MSN: KW3011
Total airframe hrs:32 hours
Engine model:ROTORWAY 145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wittensville, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wittensville, KY
Destination airport:Wittensville, KY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT ON HIS APPROACH FOR LANDING A GUST OF WIND CAUSED THE HELICOPTER TO CLIMB AND THEN DESCEND RAPIDLY. DURING THIS TIME THE PILOT STATED HE APPLIED POWER AND AT THE SAME TIME KEPT ADDING MORE AND MORE COLLECTIVE, BUT THE HELICOPTER KEPT SINKING AND CRASHED. AFTER IMPACT, THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER ON ITS RIGHT SIDE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LLQ02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LLQ02

Location