Accident Arctic Aircraft S-1B2 N63AT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383077

Date:Saturday 30 October 1982
Time:04:00 LT
Type:Arctic Aircraft S-1B2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N63AT
MSN: 1014
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shishmaref, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cape Espenberg, AK
Destination airport:Kotzebue, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THIS PILOT FLEW INTO THE GROUND SHORT OF THE RUNWAY, THE PILOT HAS VISUAL DEFICIENCIES ESPECIALLY AT TWILIGHT OR IN DARKNESS. THIS ACCIDENT TOOK PLACE AT TWILIGHT. THE PILOT WAS HAULING REINDEER MEAT AND STATED THE ELEVATOR JAMMED DURING FINAL APPROACH. AN INVESTIGATOR FOUND A FRONT QUARTER OF REINDEER MEAT WEDGED AGAINST THE REAR FLIGHT CONTROL. THIS WAS THE PILOT'S THIRD ACCIDENT/INCIDENT IN ONE YEAR. HE HAD NOT REPORTED ANY OF THE PREVIOUS ACCIDENTS TO FAA/NTSB.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC83LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC83LA008

Location