Accident Cessna 150L N1277Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383078

Date:Friday 29 October 1982
Time:19:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:George Eiss
Registration: N1277Q
MSN: 15072577
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:3500 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Watertown, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Watertown, NY
Destination airport:Watertown, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE MADE TWO TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS AT THE WATERTOWN, NEW YORK INTL AIRPORT. HE THEN RETURNED TO HIS PRIVATE AIRSTRIP IN THE LOCAL AREA. WHILE EXECUTING A NIGHT APPROACH TO THE PRIVATE STRIP HE GOT TOO LOW. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE ADDED FULL POWER AND ATTEMPTED TO CLIMB, BUT WAS UNABLE. THE AIRCRAFT CONTACTED THE TOP OF TREES, THEN NOSED INTO THE GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83LA015

Location