Accident Cessna 185 N9982X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383080

Date:Friday 29 October 1982
Time:12:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9982X
MSN: 1850182
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stony River, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Mcgrath, AK (MCG)
Destination airport:Sinka's Landing, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT IT SNOWED HEAVILY THE PRIOR DAY & PEOPLE ON THE GROUND USED THEIR SNOWMOBILES TO PACK DOWN A LANDING AREA. UPON LANDING THE ACFT ROLLED 400-500 FT & STRUCK A 6-INCH SNOW HUMP TURNING THE ACFT OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC83LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC83LA009

Location