Accident Bell 47D1 N929B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383082

Date:Thursday 28 October 1982
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47D1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N929B
MSN: 647
Total airframe hrs:5526 hours
Engine model:Franklin
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Georgetown, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Georgetown, IN
Destination airport:Georgetown, IN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STARTED TO TAKEOFF FROM AREA THAT WAS DIFFICULT TO EXIT. HE RELANDED ONCE. DURING THE 2ND ATTEMPT TO FLY OUT, THE HELICOPTER COLLIDED WITH TREES AND CRASHED. THE PILOT WAS NOT RATED IN HELICOPTERS, BUT HE SAID HE HAD SOLOED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA027

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 June 1975 N929B Charles Hyde 0 Lowry City, MO w/o
2 July 1982 N929B Private 0 Louisville, KY sub

Location