Accident Cessna 152 N4860B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383083

Date:Thursday 28 October 1982
Time:12:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4860B
MSN: 15283678
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aztec, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Aztec, NM (Q19)
Destination airport:Aztec, NM (Q19)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS INVOLVED IN A HARD BOUNCING LANDING WHEN THE STUDENT PILOT ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT TO PORPOISE DURING LANDING. THE NOSE GEAR FAILED DURING THIS SEQUENCE AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS DAMAGED. THE PILOT WAS UNINJURED. THE PILOT DID NOT FILE AN ACCIDENT REPORT AND NEVER RESPONDED TO FAA LETTERS CONCERNING THIS ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA026

Location