Accident Piper PA-28-161 N47916,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383085

Date:Thursday 28 October 1982
Time:10:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Pan American Flying Club
Registration: N47916
MSN: 28-7816157
Total airframe hrs:1353 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mcallen, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mcallen, TX (KMFE)
Destination airport:Mcallen, TX (KMFE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON APPROACH THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED WIND SHEAR AND DOWNDRAFTS AND SUBSEQUENTLY STRUCK THE NUMBER 2 APPROACH LIGHT STANCHION. THE GEAR ASSEMBLY SHEARED OFF AND THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN ON THE RUNWAY AND VEERED TO THE RIGHT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA025

Location