Serious incident Beechcraft B99 N4099A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383087

Date:Thursday 28 October 1982
Time:08:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE99 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B99
Owner/operator:Air Kentucky Airline
Registration: N4099A
MSN: U-105
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:27166 hours
Engine model:P & W PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Clarksville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Nashville, TN (KBNA)
Destination airport:Rocky Mount, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AS THERE WERE NO PASSENGERS ON THE FLIGHT, THE COPILOT WAS FLYING THE LEG FROM THE LEFT SEAT. ON ARRIVAL OVER CLARKSVILLE, THE CAPTAIN INSTRUCTED THE FIRST OFFICER TO EXECUTE A SHORT FIELD LANDING. THE APPROACH WAS NORMAL UNTIL THE AIRCRAFT WAS FLARED HIGH AND CONSEQUENTLY LANDED HARD. DURING ROLL OUT THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED INTO THE WHEEL WELL AND THE RIGHT WING AND PROPELLER SETTLED ONTO THE RUNWAY. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR LOCK LINK WAS FRACTURED IN THREE PLACES. A METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION OF THE FRACTURES INDICATED THAT THEY HAD OCCURRED IN OVERLOAD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83IA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83IA018

Location