Accident Piper PA-28-180 N4956L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383089

Date:Wednesday 27 October 1982
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Cornell Flying Service
Registration: N4956L
MSN: 28-4327
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Buckingham, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Warrington, PA
Destination airport:Warrington, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A TREE DURING ONE OF SEVERAL LOW PASSES. PILOT SAID HE HAD TEMPORARY POWER LOSS. WITNESSES SAID HIS PASSES WERE AT HIGH SPEED, HIGH POWER WITH NO SIGN OF ENGINE TROUBLE. HE MADE A SECCESSFUL LANDING BACK AT DEPARTURE POINT WITH DAMAGED AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83LA014

Location