Accident Piper PA-28-161 N330FT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383093

Date:Tuesday 26 October 1982
Time:13:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:F.i.t. Aviation Inc.
Registration: N330FT
MSN: 28-8216209
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:108 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Daytona Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Daytona Beach, FL
Destination airport:Melbourne, FL (KMLB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WHILE TAKING OFF ON RUNWAY 06R. THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH VASI LIGHTS. THE WIND WAS REPORTED TO BE FROM 002 DEG AT 13 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA83LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA83LA021

Location