Accident Sukhoi Su-29 N55SU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38310

Date:Saturday 11 May 1996
Time:11:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-29
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N55SU
MSN: 73-05
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Englewood, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Watkins, CO (FTG)
Destination airport:(APA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the RV-4, N44AZ, had made initial contact with the control tower on the west arrival frequency, and was instructed to report entering a right downwind for runway 17R, which he acknowledged. At about the same time, the pilot of the Sukhoi SU-29, N55SU, made initial contact with the control tower on the east arrival frequency and was instructed to report on a left base for runway 17L. Both pilots were subsequently cleared to land on their respective runways. Instead of landing on his assigned runway 17R, the pilot of the RV-4 landed on 17L. The SU-29 then landed on top of the RV-4. The FAA's ATC handbook advises controllers to restate the landing runway whenever there is a possibilty of a conflict with another aircraft which is using or planning to use another runway. The threshold of runway 17R is 1,800 feet beyond the threshold of runway 17L. The airport was hosting an open house at the time, and airborne flights from a 'Parade of Flight' were in progress. CAUSE: failure of the pilot of the RV-4, N44AZ, to comply with an ATC clearance by landing on the wrong runway, and the failure of the pilot of the SU-29, N55SU, to maintain an adequate visual lookout. Factors in the accident were: the failure of the air traffic controller to restate the landing runway to the pilot of the RV-4 during a critical period of flight, his failure to advise the pilot of the RV-4 that operations were being conducted on the adjacent runway, a high traffic workload which resulted from an airport open house, and a lack of coordination to accommodate the high traffic workload.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001208X05746

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 July 2009 N55SU Private 0 Near Strathmore, Alberta sub