Accident Hughes 269C N1105B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383105

Date:Friday 22 October 1982
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Johnny Violini
Registration: N1105B
MSN: 1030
Total airframe hrs:75 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gonzales, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gonzales, CA
Destination airport:Gonzales, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHEN HE RETURNED TO LAND, HE ELECTED TO PRACTICE AN AUTOROTATIVE LANDING. DURING THE LANDING, THE HELICOPTER TOUCHED DOWN HARD AND THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES FLEXED DOWNWARD AND HIT THE TAIL BOOM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA019

Location