Accident Cessna 182B N8714T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383107

Date:Friday 22 October 1982
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182B
Owner/operator:E.w. Roberts
Registration: N8714T
MSN: 52614
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:Continental O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Redmond, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lexington, OR (C )
Destination airport:Rdm, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT WAS HIT WITH A 40 KNOT CROSSWIND, WHICH FORCED THE AIRCRAFT INTO THE RUNWAY. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED CAUSING STRUCTURAL DAMAGE T0 THE AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA83LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA83LA010

Location