Accident Cessna 210 N6583X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383110

Date:Wednesday 20 October 1982
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:Abc Logs, Inc.
Registration: N6583X
MSN: 57583
Total airframe hrs:2400 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chico, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shellville, CA (0Q3)
Destination airport:Jamestown, NY (JHW
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE FAILED TO EXTEND THE LANDING GEAR IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE PLANE WAS DAMAGED DURING A WHEELS UP LANDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA018

Location