Accident Cessna T210M N1982M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383117

Date:Monday 18 October 1982
Time:11:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:John Carberry
Registration: N1982M
MSN: 21061970
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1246 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ashton, ID -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:El Paso, TX (KELP)
Destination airport:Three Forks, MT (9S5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A FLIGHT FROM EL PASO, TX TO THREE FORKS, MT, THE PILOT NOTED CLOUDS BELOW HIS CRUISING ALTITUDE WHILE CROSSING THE MONTANA BORDER. WHEN HE ARRIVED AT HIS DESTINATION, HE WAS ABOVE A SOLID OVERCAST, SO HE DIVERTED TO WEST YELLOWSTONE, MT. DURING ARRIVAL, HE CONTACTED A FLIGHT SERVICE STATION FOR AN AIRPORT ADVISORY AND WAS INFORMED THAT THE AIRPORT WAS CLOSED FOR SNOW REMOVAL. HE THEN DIVERTED TO ST ANTHONY, ID. WHILE ENROUTE, FUEL EXHAUSTION OCCURRED. DURING A FORCED LANDING ON A ROAD, THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN HARD AND WAS DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA83LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA83LA008

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 December 1985 N1982M Private 0 Highland, MI sub

Location