Accident Smith MINIPLANE N41W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383121

Date:Sunday 17 October 1982
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Smith MINIPLANE
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N41W
MSN: 1BW
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:644 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bates City, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clinton, MO (84K)
Destination airport:Grain Valley, MO (3GV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED HE LANDED ON A SOD STRIP WHICH HAS A SLIGHT UPHILL INCLINE. HE STATED THE TOUCHDOWN WAS HARD AND THE MAIN GEAR SPLAYED OUT. THE STRUTS THEN DUG INTO THE SOD AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC83LA009

Location