Accident Beechcraft E17L N15846,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383126

Date:Saturday 16 October 1982
Time:17:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E17L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N15846
MSN: 89
Year of manufacture:1936
Total airframe hrs:1461 hours
Engine model:JACOBS L-4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mcconnell Afb, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mcconnell Afb, KS
Destination airport:Derby, KS (K50)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AS THE AIRCRAFT ACCELERATED THROUGH 40 MPH DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, A PASSENGER ADVISED THE PILOT THAT THE CABIN DOOR WAS UNLOCKED. THE PILOT REDUCED THE ENGINE POWER TO IDLE, REACHED BACK AND CLOSED THE DOOR. WHILE LATCHING THE DOOR, THE AIRCRAFT SWERVED TO THE RIGHT AND THE LEFT MAIN GEAR FAILED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC83LA010

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 October 2016 N15846 Private 0 Near Salina Regional Airport (KSLN), Salina, KS unk