Accident Volksplane VP-2 N3SW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383127

Date:Saturday 16 October 1982
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Volksplane VP-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3SW
MSN: V2-1053
Total airframe hrs:107 hours
Engine model:VOLKSWAGON
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Begman Airpark, TX
Destination airport:Wolf Airpark, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TAKING OFF, THE PILOT FLEW BACK BY THE AIRPORT AND THEN BEGAN TO CLIMB AGAIN. WHILE CLIMBING THROUGH ABOUT 700 FT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO REACH THE AIRPORT. DURING A LANDING, HE CLEARED OVER AN AREA WITH TREES BUT STRUCK A POWER LINE AND CRASHED. HE REPORTED THAT HE HAD JUST INSTALLED A PRIMER WITHOUT A LOCKING DEVICE. REPORTEDLY, THE PRIMER OPENED DURING FLIGHT AND FLOODED THE ENGINE. THIS WAS THE PILOT'S FIRST FLIGHT IN THIS AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA016

Location