Accident Beechcraft 95-B55 N4186S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383128

Date:Saturday 16 October 1982
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95-B55
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4186S
MSN: 1861
Total airframe hrs:260 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Camden, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cheraw, SC
Destination airport:Kutztown, PA (N31)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE RECEIVED LANDING INFORMATION FROM THE UNICOM OPERATOR FOR RUNWAY 7. HE WAS ADVISED TO KEEP THE PATTERN TIGHT TO ACCOMMODATE HEAVY TRAFFIC AT THE AIRPORT. WHILE EXPEDITING TO GET OFF THE RUNWAY AFTER LANDING, HE REACHED TO RETRACT THE WING FLAPS AND INADVERTENTLY RETRACTED THE LANDING GEAR BEFORE THE WEIGHT OF THE AIRCRAFT WAS COMPLETELY SETTLED ON THE GEAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA010