Accident Lake LA-4-200 N6179V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383140

Date:Tuesday 12 October 1982
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6179V
MSN: 832
Total airframe hrs:476 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coeur D'alene, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Coeur D'alene, ID (KCOE)
Destination airport:Coeur D'alene, ID (KCOE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DUE TO GLASSY WATER AND DUSK CONDITIONS, FINAL APPROACH FOR LANDING WAS FLOWN PARALLEL TO A LOG BOOM FOR SURFACE REFERENCE. AFTER TOUCHING DOWN, THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED BACK INTO THE AIR AND A GO-AROUND WAS INITIATED. DURING THE GO-AROUND, THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTED LEFT. THE LEFT WING STRUCK A BOOM PILING AND THE PLANE CRASHED IN THE WATER AND SANK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA83LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA83LA006

Location