Accident Beechcraft 95-C55 N409V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383145

Date:Monday 11 October 1982
Time:09:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95-C55
Owner/operator:Earl Collins Paving Co.
Registration: N409V
MSN: TE-7
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:5071 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sarasota, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sarasota, FL (C )
Destination airport:Sarasota, FL (C )
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING A PRACTICE ILS APPROACH TO RUNWAY 31, HE WAS DISTRACTED BY THE AURAL SIGNAL OF THE MARKER BEACON AND FAILED TO EXTEND THE GEAR. BY THE TIME HE REALIZED THE GEAR WAS NOT DOWN, IT WAS TOO LATE TO ATTEMPT A GO-AROUND. THE AIRCRAFT WAS DAMAGED DURING A WHEELS-UP LANDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA83LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA83LA011