Accident Cessna 182 N5829B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383151

Date:Sunday 10 October 1982
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5829B
MSN: 33829
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:2445 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cuba, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cuba, MO (K55)
Destination airport:Rolla, MO (K07)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT SAYS AIRCRAFT LOST POWER AT 200 FEET AGL. FORCED LANDING RESULTED IN COLLISION WITH A TREE STUMP. NO REASON FOR ENGINE MALFUNCTION FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC83LA005

Location