Accident Cessna 150M N63627,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383172

Date:Tuesday 5 October 1982
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Aviation Mgmt. Corporation
Registration: N63627
MSN: 15077440
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2725 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lawsing, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lawsing, IL (3HA)
Destination airport:Lawsing, IL (3HA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON LANDING ROLL THE STUDENT PILOT INADVERTENTLY ADDED POWER, RAN OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND INTO A DITCH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA009

Location