Accident Cessna T210L N2546S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383174

Date:Tuesday 5 October 1982
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:Pyramid Transportation Company
Registration: N2546S
MSN: 21061325
Total airframe hrs:1300 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-H-4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lansing, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lansing, IL (3HA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT CUT SHORT A CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT BECAUSE OF WEATHER, AND DURING A DOWN-WIND LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT OVERRAN RUNWAY 36. THE AIRCRAFT WAS LANDED FAST ABOUT 1600 FT DOWN THE 2500 FOOT RUNWAY, WENT OFF THE END AND RAN INTO A DEEP DITCH. THE WIND WAS FROM 180 DEGREES AT 8 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83FA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83FA007

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 March 1998 N2546S William Leon Smith 1 Orleans, IN w/o

Location