Accident Grumman American AA-1B N9923L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383177

Date:Monday 4 October 1982
Time:20:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-1B
Owner/operator:Tew-mac Aviation
Registration: N9923L
MSN: 0223
Total airframe hrs:4099 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ipswich, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tewsbury, MA (B09)
Destination airport:Tewsbury, MA (B09)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DESCENDED OVER WATER AT NIGHT AND ELECTED TO FLY OVER A BEACH AREA AT 100 TO 200 FT AGL. HE REPORTED THAT HE LOWERED THE NOSE BRIEFLY TO SEE BETTER. AT ABOUT THAT TIME, THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A SAND BANK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83LA003