Accident Beechcraft 56TC N554V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383178

Date:Monday 4 October 1982
Time:19:10 LT
Type:Beechcraft 56TC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N554V
MSN: TC-78
Total airframe hrs:2255 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-541-F1B4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bluffton, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Racine, WI (RAC5)
Destination airport:Bluffton, OH (G7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES OBSERVED THE PLT MAKE A STEEP APPROACH. AFTER TOUCHDOWN THE ACFT BOUNCED 3 TIMES & THE PLT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE PLT DID NOT HAVE ANY PLT CERTIFICATES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA006

Location