Accident Fairchild F-24 N28509,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383179

Date:Monday 4 October 1982
Time:15:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild F-24
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N28509
MSN: 416
Total airframe hrs:1771 hours
Engine model:FAIRCHILD 410
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marysville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Woodland, CA
Destination airport:Long Beach, CA (KLGB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT GROUNDLOOPED DURING LANDING. THE PILOT SAID THE RIGHT BRAKE GRABBED AND SWERVED THE AIRCRAFT. AN INVESTIGAITON REVEALED NO MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83FVG01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83FVG01