Accident Piper PA-31-310 N1ET,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383181

Date:Monday 4 October 1982
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-310
Owner/operator:Midwest Air Svcs. Inc.
Registration: N1ET
MSN: 31-506
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:6266 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dyersburg, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:St. Louis, MO
Destination airport:Dyersburg, TN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT 30 MI NORTH OF THE DESTINATION, THE INBOARD SIDE OF THE RIGHT ENG COWL POPPED LOOSE & BEGAN VIBRATING SEVERELY, THE PLT WAS CONCERNED THAT THE COWLING WOULD BREAK LOOSE & STRIKE THE VERT OF HORIZ STABILIZER SO HE FEATHERED THE R ENG. ATTHIS POINT, THE ARPT WAS ABOUT 19 MI AWAY. HOWEVER, HE STATED HE COULDN'T GET MORE THAN 28-29 INCHES OF MP ON THE L ENG & ATTEMPTED TO RESTART THE R ENG. THE PROP CAME OUT OF FEATHER BUT THE ENG WOULD NOT START. THE WINDMILLING PROP CAUSED THE RATE OF DESCENT TO INCREASE & MADE A FORCED LANDING IMMINENT. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE NOSE GR COLLAPSED & THE ACFT NOSED OVER ONTO ITS BACK. THE R ENG FUEL SELECTOR WAS FOUND IN THE OFF POSITION. DURING THE TEST OF THE R ENG, IT RAN NORMALLY & REACHED 34-35 INCHES OF MP WITH NO ABNORMALITIES NOTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83FA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83FA003

Location