Accident Balloon Works FIREFLY 7 N58LB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383182

Date:Monday 4 October 1982
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon Works FIREFLY 7
Owner/operator:Leonard Barad
Registration: N58LB
MSN: 10974
Total airframe hrs:35 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albuquerque, NM
Destination airport:Albuquerque, NM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE BALLOON COLLIDED WITH TREES WHILE LANDING IN A ZOO PARKING LOT. THE WEATHER WAS VMC AND NO FLIGHT PLAN WAS FILED. THE PILOT STATED THAT IN ATTEMPTING TO LAND NEXT TO THE BALLOON THEY WERE CHASING IN A HOUND AND HARE GAME, HE ALLOWED THE GONDOLA TO DRAG THROUGH THE TREE TOPS. THE ENVELOPE THEN CAUGHT ON A TREE AND DURING THE ENCOUNTER THE ENVELOPE WAS TORN BY THE BRANCHES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA005