Accident Grumman AA-1C N8055W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383184

Date:Sunday 3 October 1982
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman AA-1C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8055W
MSN: AA1C0095
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Madison, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Madison, IN (KIMS)
Destination airport:Madison, IN (KIMS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TAKEOFF FROM A TOUCH & GO THE ENG LOST POWER. THE #1 CYL UPPER PLUG LEAD NUT HAD BACKED OFF & THE LEAD WAS FOUND RESTING IN THE PLUG. THE #2 & #4 CYL UPPER PLUG LEAD NUTS HAD BACKED OFF & BOTH LEADS WERE NOT IN THE SPARK PLUGS BUT WERE RESTING ON THE CYL. THE #4 CYL LOWER PLUG LEAD HAD BACKED OFF ALLOWING IT TO DROP OUT OF THE PLUG.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA005

Location