Accident Cessna 152 N757PF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383186

Date:Sunday 3 October 1982
Time:17:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Kent Allen Stiawalt
Registration: N757PF
MSN: 15279890
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1568 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mcpherson, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mcpherson, KS (MPR
Destination airport:Mcpherson, KS (MPR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ESTIMATED THERE WAS ABOUT 10 GALLONS OF FUEL ON BOARD BEFORE HE TOOK OFF. AFTER MAKING THREE TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS, HE PICKED UP A PASSENGER AND FLEW IN THE LOCAL AREA. AFTER FLYING ABOUT ONE HOUR AND 17 MINUTES, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. WHILE LANDING IN AN ALFALFA FIELD, THE NOSE GEAR FAILED, THE PLANE BOUNCED, AND THEN IT NOSED OVER AFTER TOUCHING DOWN AGAIN. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD RUN OUT OF FUEL AND NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE WING TANKS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC83LA003

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 February 1982 N757PF Douglas Merril Hawkinson 0 Mcpherson, KS sub

Location