Accident Cessna 182 N5445B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383187

Date:Sunday 3 October 1982
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Ken Jones
Registration: N5445B
MSN: Q3445
Total airframe hrs:4212 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shenandoah, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Shenandoah, OH (42D
Destination airport:Shenandoah, OH (42D
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
JUMPER'S PARACHUTE OPEN PREMATURELY PULLING JUMPER INTO TAIL SECTION BENDING HORIZONTAL STABILIZER WHICH IN TURN JAMMED THE RUDDER. PLT COULD NOT FLARE ACFT DURING SUBSEQUENT LANDING COLLAPSING THE MAIN GEAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA004

Location