Accident Cessna 182 N2101R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383193

Date:Sunday 3 October 1982
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2101R
MSN: 18255301
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:2103 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cocoa, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cocoa, FL (KCOI)
Destination airport:Titusville, FL (X21)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AS THE AIRCRAFT WAS CLIMBING THROUGH ABOUT 300 FT AGL. THE PILOT S-TURNED AND LANDED ON A CLEAR AREA BESIDE THE RUNWAY TO KEEP FROM GOING INTO A RIVER. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED OVER. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE. ABOUT 4 OUNCES OF WATER WAS FOUND IN THE FIRE WALL FUEL STRAINER. THE CARBURETOR HAD FAILED DURING IMPACT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA83LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA83LA002

Location