Accident Cessna 150 N6319S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383196

Date:Sunday 3 October 1982
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Ski Hi Flight Service
Registration: N6319S
MSN: 6518
Total airframe hrs:400 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Peoria, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Peoria, AZ (C )
Destination airport:Peoria, AZ (C )
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE TAXIING TO THE RAMP THE AIRCRAFT'S LEFT WING STRUCK A CHAIN LINK FENCE CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA021

Location