Accident Piper PA-28-140 N7537R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383206

Date:Saturday 2 October 1982
Time:11:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Lyle Henderson
Registration: N7537R
MSN: 28-22099
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:1603 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palm Springs, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palm Springs, CA (PSP
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE TAXIING FOR TAKEOFF THE AIRCRAFT'S LEFT WING STRUCK THE NOSE OF A CESSNA 337, N547SE, WHICH SPUN TO THE LEFT AND DAMAGED A PIPER PA-28, N8163E. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE CESSNA 337 WAS 3 1/2 FEET BEYOND ALIGNMENT WITH OTHER AIRCRAFT AND EXTENDED INTO THE TAXIWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA004

Location