Accident Balloon Works FIREFLY 7 N4068K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383207

Date:Saturday 2 October 1982
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon Works FIREFLY 7
Owner/operator:Piuma Aircraft
Registration: N4068K
MSN: 10034
Total airframe hrs:1 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albuquerque, NM
Destination airport:Albuquerque, NM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE BALLOON LANDED IN HIGH WINDS AND WAS DRAGGED BY THE ENVELOPE FOR ABOUT 150 YARDS. WHILE THE GONDOLA WAS BEING DRAGGED A PASSENGERS BOOT GOT CAUGHT AND TWISTED HIS LEG SO THAT BOTH BONES WERE BROKEN. THE WEATHER WAS VMC AND NO FLIGHT PLAN WAS FILED. THE BALLOON WAS NOT DAMAGED AND THE PILOT AND ONE OTHER PASSENGER WERE NOT INJURED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA010