Accident Stinson 108 N97451,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383208

Date:Saturday 2 October 1982
Time:00:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N97451
MSN: 108451
Total airframe hrs:145 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-435C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Sparrevohn, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Near Sparrevohn, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER SHOOTING A MOOSE IN THE MORNING, QUARTERING THE ANIMAL AND CARRYING THE MEAT TO THE AN UNIMPROVED LANDING/TAKEOFF AREA HE WALKED BACK TO HIS CABIN FOR HIS AIRCRAFT. UPON HIS RETURN, HE LANDED AND LOADED 2 QUARTERS INTO THE BACK SEAT. IT WAS NOW 5:30PM AND STARTING TO SNOW. HE TAXIED FOR TAKEOFF WITHOUT ACCOMPLISHING A RUN-UP. WHILE TAXIING HE EXPERIENCED DIFFICULTY WITH THE WINDSHIELD FOGGING AND ALTHOUGH IN A HURRY MANAGED TO CLEAN THE WINDSHIELD. WHEN HE REACHED THE END OF THE STRIP HE IMMEDIATELY BEGAN THE TAKEOFF. THE AIRCRAFT FAILED TO ACCELERATE PROPERLY DURING TAKEOFF AND SETTLED BACK TO THE SURFACE AT THE END OF THE STRIP. THE PILOT BELIEVED THAT CARBURETOR ICE AND ROUGH RUNWAY CONTRIBUTED TO THE LACK OF ACCELERATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC83LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC83LA002