Accident Cessna 150F N8119F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383210

Date:Friday 1 October 1982
Time:18:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Mccaleb Easley And P.a. Stalli
Registration: N8119F
MSN: 15064219
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:4428 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pine Bluff, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pine Bluff, AR (KPBF)
Destination airport:Pine Bluff, AR (KPBF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT HAD MADE SEVERAL TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS ON THE SAME RUNWAY. HE STATED HIS LAST APPROACH AND TOUCHDOWN WERE NORMAL. REPORTEDLY, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE AIRCRAFT WENT OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND FLIPPED OVER. PRIOR TO THIS FLIGHT, THE STUDENT HAD NOT FLOWN WITHIN THE PRECEEDING 90 DAYS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA007

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 October 1992 N8119F Private 0 Hughes, AR sub

Location