Accident Piper PA-28-140 N15543,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383212

Date:Friday 1 October 1982
Time:16:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N15543
MSN: 287325093
Total airframe hrs:4184 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newberg, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Newberg, OR (17S)
Destination airport:Newberg, OR (17S)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LOCAL FLIGHT, THE PILOT MADE 3 LANDINGS ON A 2860 FT RUNWAY AT SPORTSMAN AIRPARK. HE THEN LANDED ON A 2300 FT TURF RUNWAY AT CHEHALEM AIRPORT IN LIGHT AND VARIABLE WIND CONDITIONS. WHILE LANDING AT CHEHALEM, THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED BEYOND THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY, CROSSED A DITCH AND ROAD AND CAME TO REST IN A SECOND DITCH. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE BRAKE EFFECTIVENESS WAS QUESTIONABLE. HOWEVER, AN EXAMINATION OF THE RUNWAY REVEALED SCUF MARKS FROM THE PLANE'S MAIN WHEELS, BEGINNING ABOUT 150 FT FROM THE DEPARTURE END. THE OWNER OF A BRAKE REPAIR FACILITY STATED THAT THE MARKS INDICATED TO HIM THAT BOTH BRAKES WERE ACTIVATED AND LOCKED. THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR FAILED WHEN THE PLANE CROSSED THE FIRST DITCH. AT THAT LOCATION, A SPRAY PATTERN OF HYDRAULIC FLUID WAS FOUND WHICH WAS TYPICAL OF FLUID UNDER PRESSURE. AN EXAMINATION OF THE BRAKES REVEALED ONLY NORMAL WEAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA83LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA83LA003

Location