Accident Piper PA-18 N13960,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383215

Date:Friday 1 October 1982
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N13960
MSN: 18-8984
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:2500 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:27 E Sagwon, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:27 E Sagwon, AK
Destination airport:Cavik, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS INSPECTING A LANDING SITE FOR POSSIBLE USE. A LOW PASS WAS BEING MADE AT APPROXIMATELY 3 FT WHEN THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT & IMPACTED A ROCKY RIDGE AREA SHORT OF THE SITE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC83FAA03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC83FAA03

Location