Accident Piper PA-28-180 N8478W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383216

Date:Thursday 30 September 1982
Time:20:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Enginaires Aero Club, Inc.
Registration: N8478W
MSN: 28-2720
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hackettstown, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Allegheny Co., PA (AGC
Destination airport:Teterboro, NJ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A PRIVATE PILOT (FOREIGN NATIONAL) WAS OCCUPYING THE LEFT FRONT SEAT WHILE A CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR (CFI) WAS IN THE RIGHT FRONT SEAT. THE AIRCRAFT WAS ON A FLIGHT TO HACKETTSTOWN, NJ WHERE THE CFI AND A PASSENGER PLANNED TO DEPLANE, THEN THE PRIVATE PILOT AND ANOTHER PASSENGER PLANNED TO CONTINUE TO TETERBORO, NJ. DURING ARRIVAL AT HACKETTSTOWN, THE CFI REQUESTED TO TAKE CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND THE PRIVATE PILOT AGREED. WHILE LANDING ON RUNWAY 05 IN CALM WIND CONDITIONS, THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN IN THE FIRST 1/3 OF THE RUNWAY. AFTER TOUCHING DOWN, THE CFI WENT TO APPLY BRAKES, ONLY TO FIND THAT HIS SIDE WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH FOOT BRAKES. HE REQUESTED THAT THE PRIVATE PILOT APPLY BRAKES, BUT THE PRIVATE PILOT QUESTIONED THE REQUEST. BY THIS TIME, THE CFI HAD RAISED THE FLAPS, THEN REPEATED HIS DEMAND FOR THE PRIVATE PILOT TO APPLY BRAKES. THE CFI REACHED FOR THE HAND BRAKE, BUT TOO LATE TO STOP ON THE RUNWAY. THE PLANE CONTINUED OFF THE END & HIT DIRT MOUNDS WHERE THE GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82DA239
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82DA239