Accident Piper PA-25-180 N6140Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383218

Date:Thursday 30 September 1982
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6140Z
MSN: 25-164
Total airframe hrs:3313 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Baldwin, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Baldwin, WI
Destination airport:Baldwin, WI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF FROM A 1200 FT ALFALFA FIELD WITH A LOAD OF SEED BUT WAS UNABLE TO OBTAIN FLYING SPEED. BY THE TIME HE REALIZED THE SITUATION, THERE WAS NOT ENOUGH ROOM TO STOP. HE REPORTED THAT HE RELEASED THE BACK PRESSURE UNTIL HE WAS NEAR THE END OF THE FIELD, THEN HE PULLED BACK ON THE STICK HOPING TO RISE OVER THE FENCE AND SETTLE IN THE ADJOINING FIELD. HOWEVER, THE PLANE WENT THROUGH THE FENCE. THE LEFT WIND HIT A CORNER POST, THE PLANE SWUNG SIDEWAYS, THE GEAR COLLAPSED, THEN THE PLANE WENT THROUGH A SECOND FENCE. NO MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS REPORTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA369
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA369

Location