Accident Cessna T210N N4774Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383220

Date:Thursday 30 September 1982
Time:16:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4774Y
MSN: 21064007
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:565 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Midland, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Llano, TX
Destination airport:Odessa, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT LANDED GEAR UP ON AIRPORT AFTER ENGINE QUIT DUE TO FAILURE TO POSITION FUEL TANK SELECTOR. RIGHT FUEL TANK WAS EMPTY. LEFT FUEL TANK HAD FUEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA403
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA403

Location