Accident Piper PA-28-140 N921C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383221

Date:Thursday 30 September 1982
Time:14:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Richard Simmons
Registration: N921C
MSN: 28-7625059
Total airframe hrs:1224 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tampa, FL (KTPA)
Destination airport:Boca Raton, FL (KBCT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ENGINE QUIT WHILE CRUISING AND A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A SWAMP. #3 CYL EXHAUST VALVE HEAD FAILED. A SECTION OF THE FAILED VALVE HEAD TRAVELLED THROUGH THE INDUCTION SYSTEM INTO THE #2 CYLINDER DAMAGING BOTH SPARK PLUGS RENDERING THE CYLINDER INOPERATIVE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA82DA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA82DA189

Location