Serious incident Piper PA-31-350 N61366,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383224

Date:Thursday 30 September 1982
Time:08:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350
Owner/operator:Southcentral Air Inc.
Registration: N61366
MSN: 31-7552108
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:6868 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Kenai, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kenai, AK (ENA)
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (ANC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMUTER FLIGHT DEPARTED KENAI, DESTINED FOR ANCHORAGE AK. THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE ON APPROACH HE COULD NOT OBTAIN A POSITIVE GEAR DOWN AND LOCKED INDICATION ON THE NOSE GEAR. THE PILOT ELECTED TO RETURN TO KENAI AIRPORT DUE TO WEATHER AT ANCHORAGE. UPON LANDING THE NOSEWHEEL RETRACTED. EXAMINATION OF THE NOSE GEAR REVEALED THAT A STAINLESS STEEL FLEXIBLE LINE ENCLOSED IN A PROTECTIVE RUBBER CASING WAS CHAFED BY A BOLT IN THE NOSE GEAR SCISSORS ASSEMBLY. THE STAINLESS STEEL EXTERIOR MESH WAS RUSTED THROUGH AND GAVE NO SUPPORT TO THE INTERNAL PRESSURE LINE, THEREBY ALLOWING THE LINE TO BURST.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC82IA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC82IA103

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 December 1985 N492SC South Central Air, Inc. 0 Kenai, AK min
15 December 2004 N792FC Warbelows Air Ventures Inc 0 Utopia, Alaska sub
Runway excursion

Location